Last updated: October 16, 2026
How fast can you gain strength? In OpenPowerlifting data, the median male lifter raised his powerlifting total by 9.1% within 9 to 15 months of his first meet, and the median woman by 11.0%. Over 91% of lifters of both sexes who competed again in that window had a higher best total. After 2 to 3 years the medians were 15.2% for men and 18.9% for women.
Who this is about: competitive raw (unequipped) powerlifters whose first meet was in 2016 or later, not average gym-goers. Most had been training before they ever competed, so their first meet is not day one of lifting. True gym beginners typically gain faster in their first year than these lifters do. Lifters who came back for a second meet are also a self-selected group, which we explain in the methodology.
Key findings: first-year strength gains, competitive raw lifters
- Median gain in total 9 to 15 months after a first meet: 9.1% for men, 11.0% for women.
- The middle half of men gained between 4.5% and 15.2% in that window; women, between 5.6% and 17.6%.
- 91.3% of men and 91.8% of women improved their total within 9 to 15 months.
- Median gain 2 to 3 years after the first meet: 15.2% for men, 18.9% for women.
- 93.8% of men and 94.6% of women were stronger at 2 to 3 years than at their first meet.
- The 2 to 3 year median gain is larger than the first-year gain but nowhere near three times larger: gains slow as lifters get stronger.
- The first-year results rest on 41,473 men and 23,845 women.
All figures: OpenPowerlifting, analysed by GymGod. Gains are percentage changes in total from a lifter's first meet to a later best.
How Fast Can You Gain Strength in Your First Year?
Among men whose first meet was in 2016 or later and who competed again 9 to 15 months later, the median change in total (squat plus bench plus deadlift) was +9.1%. The middle half of men fell between +4.5% and +15.2%. Of the 41,473 men in this group, 91.3% had a higher best total at the follow-up.
For women the median was +11.0%, with the middle half between +5.6% and +17.6%. Of the 23,845 women, 91.8% improved. Women's median percentage gain was higher than men's, but remember these are percentages of each lifter's own starting total. They do not mean women lifted more weight.
| Group | Lifters (n) | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile | Share improved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 41,473 | +4.5% | +9.1% | +15.2% | 91.3% |
| Women | 23,845 | +5.6% | +11.0% | +17.6% | 91.8% |
Source: OpenPowerlifting (public domain), analysed by GymGod, built October 9, 2026. Lifters whose first meet was in 2016 or later; change in total from first meet to best total at a later meet.
Because these gains are percentages, the file does not give us pounds or kilograms for them, and we do not convert them. Apply the percentage to your own total instead. Our How Strong Am I? calculator shows where your current lifts sit against the same dataset.
How Much Stronger After 2 to 3 Years?
Among lifters who competed again between 2 and 3 years after their first meet, the median best total was 15.2% higher for men (23,852 lifters) and 18.9% higher for women (13,388 lifters). The share who were stronger than at their first meet rose slightly: 93.8% of men and 94.6% of women.
Fewer lifters appear in this group than in the first-year group, because fewer lifters keep competing for years. We only report the median and share improved for this window, not the spread.
| Time since first meet | Men median | Men (n) | Men improved | Women median | Women (n) | Women improved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 15 months | +9.1% | 41,473 | 91.3% | +11.0% | 23,845 | 91.8% |
| 2 to 3 years | +15.2% | 23,852 | 93.8% | +18.9% | 13,388 | 94.6% |
Source: OpenPowerlifting (public domain), analysed by GymGod, built October 9, 2026. Lifters whose first meet was in 2016 or later; change in total from first meet to best total at a later meet.
Do Strength Gains Slow Down?
Yes, the shape points that way. The 2 to 3 year medians (15.2% for men, 18.9% for women) are well short of three times the first-year medians (9.1% and 11.0%). The first year delivers the largest single block of progress, and every later year adds less. This is a comparison of medians from two overlapping but different groups of lifters, not one tracked cohort, so read it as a pattern rather than an exact rate.
Two details are worth noting. First, the share who improved barely moves between the two windows (91.3% to 93.8% for men), so the lifters who keep competing mostly keep getting stronger. Second, that is also what survivorship would produce: a lifter whose training stalled badly may simply have stopped entering meets. The upside here is real, but part of it is the filtering described below.
What This Means for You
Three practical readings, with the caveat that these lifters are not typical gym-goers.
- Expect gains, and expect them to slow. A trained lifter who stays consistent for a year has a median gain in the high single digits to low double digits, not a doubling. Beginners with little training history usually gain faster than the figures here.
- Judge progress over months, not sessions. The middle half of men spanned 4.5% to 15.2% in a year. A wide spread is normal, and a smaller gain than the median does not mean something is wrong.
- Gains come from adding load or reps gradually. That is progressive overload: a small increase when the current weight feels manageable, repeated for months. Our progressive overload guide has week-by-week examples.
To turn a total into a working weight, use the one-rep max calculator. To see how a benchmark like the bench press looks across a large lifter pool, see average bench press for men and women from the same dataset.
Track the Increases With GymGod
The pattern above depends on small weekly increases that actually happen. In GymGod, your last weights, reps and goals appear the moment you start an exercise, and auto-progression calculates your next weight from what you lifted, so you can see exactly what to beat. The first 3 workouts are free if you want to try it.
How We Got These Numbers
We used the public-domain OpenPowerlifting dataset (openpowerlifting-latest.zip), built on October 9, 2026. We read 4,043,255 meet entries. The main study kept raw full-power (squat, bench, deadlift) meets since 2015, lifters aged 18 and over, which gave 344,428 lifters (229,361 men and 115,067 women). The first-year analysis uses a separate selection from the same file, described below.
Who is included. Lifters whose first-ever meet in the dataset (in any event or equipment category) was in 2016 or later, and whose first meet was a raw full-power meet with a valid total. Disqualified, no-show and guest entries were dropped. Men and women are analysed separately. The first-year calculation does not apply the 18+ age filter used elsewhere in the study.
What is measured. The total is squat plus bench plus deadlift in kilograms. For each lifter we took the total at the first meet, then the best total among raw full-power meets 270 to 456 days later (about 9 to 15 months) and, separately, 730 to 1,095 days later (2 to 3 years). The gain is the percentage change from the first total to that best later total. Lifters with no meet in a window are not in that window, which is why the group sizes differ. The median is reported with the 25th and 75th percentiles for the first-year window, and the share improved is the share whose later best total was higher than the first.
Taking the best total in the window, rather than a single meet, slightly favors improvement, since a lifter who competed twice in the window only needs one good day. All figures are percentages, as the file holds no kilogram or pound gains for this analysis. Nothing here comes from outside that dataset.
Limits
- Competitive lifters only. They are not average gym-goers.
- Not true beginners. Most trained before their first meet, so true beginners typically gain faster in year one.
- Survivorship. Only lifters who entered another meet in the window are counted. Those who stopped, got injured or stalled are missing, which pushes the medians and the share improved upward.
- Different groups at each window. The 9 to 15 month and 2 to 3 year groups are different, overlapping sets of lifters.
- Percentages only. A percentage gain depends on the starting total, and no adjustment is made for age, body weight change, federation or drug testing.
Frequently Asked Questions
How fast can you gain strength?
Among competitive raw powerlifters whose first meet was in 2016 or later, the median lifter's total was 9.1% higher (men) or 11.0% higher (women) at his or her best meet 9 to 15 months later. After 2 to 3 years the medians were 15.2% and 18.9%. These lifters usually trained before their first meet, so true gym beginners often gain faster early on.
How much stronger do you get in a year of lifting?
For the middle half of male lifters in this data, the first-year gain in total was between 4.5% and 15.2%. For women it was between 5.6% and 17.6%. The median was 9.1% for men and 11.0% for women.
Do most lifters get stronger after their first meet?
Yes. Of lifters who competed again 9 to 15 months later, 91.3% of men and 91.8% of women had a higher best total. At 2 to 3 years, 93.8% of men and 94.6% of women did. This is a self-selected group: lifters who never returned are not counted.
Do women gain strength faster than men?
In this data women's median percentage gain was higher: 11.0% vs 9.1% at 9 to 15 months and 18.9% vs 15.2% at 2 to 3 years. These are percentages of each lifter's own starting total, not pounds or kilograms, so they do not say women lift more weight.
Do strength gains slow down?
The median gain after 2 to 3 years (15.2% for men, 18.9% for women) is larger than after one year, but not three times larger. That fits the usual picture of fast early gains that gradually slow. The two groups contain different lifters, so this is a comparison of medians rather than one tracked group.
Do these numbers apply to beginners in the gym?
Not directly. These are competitive powerlifters who had usually trained before their first meet, so their first meet is not day one of lifting. True beginners typically gain faster in their first year, so treat these figures as a realistic benchmark for trained lifters, not a ceiling for newcomers.
Cite this page
Feel free to quote any number on this page. Please link back:
Source: GymGod, "How Fast Can You Gain Strength? Lifters Add a Median 9.1% (Men) and 11.0% (Women) in Year One", https://gymgod.app/blog/how-fast-can-you-gain-strength.html (October 14, 2026)
<a href="https://gymgod.app/blog/how-fast-can-you-gain-strength.html">GymGod: How Fast Can You Gain Strength? Lifters Add a Median 9.1% (Men) and 11.0% (Women) in Year One</a>
Please also credit the original dataset below, and say these are competitive raw lifters, not beginners, and that only lifters who returned for a later meet are counted.
Sources
- OpenPowerlifting, public-domain dataset of powerlifting meet results (openpowerlifting-latest.zip), accessed and analysed October 9, 2026. https://www.openpowerlifting.org/
- GymGod, How Strong Am I? calculator, which uses the same data.
This article is for general educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Figures come from the OpenPowerlifting dataset as built on October 9, 2026 and describe competitive raw powerlifters, not the general public. If you spot an error, please contact us.